Settlement Agreement between Legacy Financial Services, Inc. and the State of Wyoming
[…] COMES NOW the Wyoming Securities Division and states as follows: JURISDICTION
  1. Wyoming Statute ("W. S.") §17-4-118 states that:
    1. This act [Wyoming’s Uniform Securities Act] shall be administered by the secretary of state.
  2. As administrator of Wyoming’s Uniform Securities Act, the Secretary of State has jurisdiction over matters involving the registration and sales conduct of securities agents, broker-dealers, the securities they sell and enforcement of the Act’s anti-fraud provisions. [W. S. 17-4-101 et seq.]
  3. W. S. §17-4-106 states:
    1. The secretary of state may by order deny, suspend, make conditional or probationary or revoke any registration or may impose a civil penalty, require restitution to investors, censure or reprimand, require remedial training, impose special reporting requirements or impose other conditions, which he determines to be in the public interest, against any registration or registered person if he finds:
      1. That the order is in the public interest; and
      2. That the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer:

      * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

      (B)Has willfully violated or willfully failed to comply with any provision of this act or a predecessor act or any rule or order under this act or a predecessor act;

      * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

      (G)Has engaged in dishonest or unethical practices in the securities business;

      * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

    2. The secretary of state may by order deny, suspend, or revoke any registration if he finds:
      1. That the order is in the public interest; and
      2. That the applicant or registrant:
  4. (A)Has failed reasonably to supervise his agents if he is a broker-dealer[.]

  5. Wyoming Secretary of State Rule Chapter 4, Section 6 (x) prohibits any broker-dealer from: Engaging in any security transaction, offer of a security, sale of a security or course of conduct which would violate any Federal Securities Act or Regulation, Rule of any National Securities Exchange or registered securities association.

  • W. S. §17-4-124 states:

  • (a) The secretary of state may from time to time make, amend, and rescind such rules, forms and orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this act. . .
    * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
    (f)