Settlement Agreement between Legacy Financial Services, Inc. and the State of Wyoming
[…] [Exhibit 9]
  • Legacy does not have an outside business form for James Mickelson’s activities as a Philanthropic Development Officer with the National Heritage Foundation. [Exhibits 13, 9, Audit Report]
  • Legacy did not approve the newsletter advertisement or the telephone book listings referred to above. [Exhibit 9]
  • CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  • Legacy allowed Larry Mickelson to transact business in Wyoming as a securities agent in violation of W.S. §17-4-103 which states in part:
    1. It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this state as a broker-dealer or agent unless he is registered under this act [§17- 4-101 through §17-4-129].
  • It is unlawful for any broker-dealer or issuer to employ an agent unless the agent is registered.
  • The sales to the investors by Larry Mickelson are governed by W.S. §17-4-126(c)(ii) which states in part:

  • (c) For the purposes of this section, an offer to sell or to buy is made in this state, whether or not either party is then present in this state, when the offer: ***********************